Husband: Joel Bodine
Born: Dec 14 1794 in Wading River Tavern, Burlington Co., NJ 1,2,3,4 Died: May 22 1879 in Camden, Camden Co., NJ 5,2 Buried: in Williamstown Methodist Church Cemetery, Gloucester Co., NJ Father: John Bodine, Capt. (1745 - 1827) Mother: Ann Taylor (1765 - 1831) Other spouse 1 Other spouse 3 Notes
Wife: Phoebe (Phebe) A. Forman Married: Feb 19 1821 in Burlington Co., NJ 2
Born: Mar 21 1799 in New Jersey 2,6,3,4 Died: Sep 11 1854 in Camden, NJ or poss Philadelphia, PA 2 Buried: in Williamstown Methodist Church Cemetery, Gloucester Co., NJ Father: John Forman Mother: Phoebe Mathis
+ M Child 1: John Forman Bodine Born: Oct 27 1821 in Tuckerton, Ocean Co., NJ 7,8 Died: Nov 23 1883 in Camden, Camden Co., NJ 9 Buried: in Williamstown Methodist Cemetery, Gloucester Co., NJ Wife: Martha Earley Swope b. abt 1813 d. Aug 25 1850 Married: Sep 14 1844 in Camden Co., NJ 7 Wife: Gertrude Boucher b. Apr 22 1820 d. Jan 2 1898 Married: Jun 4 1851 in Claverack DRC, Columbia Co., NY 10
M Child 2: Isaac E. Bodine Born: abt 1823 Died: bef 1830 Notes
+ M Child 3: William Henry Bodine Born: Jan 9 1824 in Tuckerton, Monmouth (now Ocean) Co., NJ 11,12,13,14 Died: Dec 17 1908 in Williamstown, Gloucester Co., NJ 15,12,16 Buried: Dec 21 1908 in Williamstown Methodist Cemetery, Gloucester Co., NJ Wife: Elizabeth (Eliza) Emma Corkery b. Mar 24 1829 d. Jul 28 1856 Married: Mar 26 1846 17,18 Wife: Mary Virginia Slocum b. Apr 16 1833 d. Feb 10 1913 Married: Jan 13 1857 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia Co., PA 2
+ M Child 4: Joel Alfred Bodine Born: Dec 11 1831 in Port Elizabeth, Cumberland Co., NJ 19,12 Died: Jan 23 1899 at his office in Camden, NJ 19,12 Buried: in Harleigh Cemetery, Camden, NJ Wife: Phoebe (Phebe) Jane French b. Jul 6 1835 d. Dec 22 1907 Married: Jul 3 1854 in Tuckerton, Ocean Co., NJ 20,21
M Child 5: Charles Stratton Bodine Born: Nov 1 1834 in Cumberland Co., NJ 2 Died: Apr 11 1835 in Camden Co., NJ 2 Notes
M Child 6: Charles Francis Bodine Born: Jun 3 1838 in Camden Co., NJ 2 Died: Jul 6 1838 in Camden Co., NJ 2 Notes
M Child 7: Henry Clay Bodine Born: May 4 1842 in Williamstown, Gloucester Co., NJ Died: Sep 6 1842 in Williamstown, Gloucester Co., NJ Notes
Sources: (1) South Jersey Magazine, "The Bodine Glass Works in Williamstown." This story begins in the summer issue of 1973 and concludes in the spring issue of 1974. From the account written in 1908 by Louis F. Bodine, Joel's grandson. (2) The Bodine Family by H. Keith Bodine, Nov. 20, 1950. A 26 page manuscript based on records from Louis F. Bodine and revised by Francis French Bodine - date. (3) 1880 Census, Gloucester Co. (Williamstown), NJ - son John F. Bodine says both parents born NJ. (4) 1880 Census, Gloucester (Williamstown), NJ - son William says both parents born NJ. (5) Biographies of Gloucester, Salem, & Cumberland Co.'s, NJ, John F. Bodine - place. (6) A birth year of 1793 is estimated from the 1850 Census of Camden County, N.J. (roll 445, p. 232). (7) Biographies of Gloucester, Salem, & Cumberland Co.'s, NJ, John F. Bodine - date & place. (8) 1880 Census, Gloucester Co. (Williamstown), NJ - age 58, NJ, NJ, NJ. (9) South Jersey Magazine, "The Bodine Glass Works in Williamstown." This story begins in the summer issue of 1973 and concludes in the spring issue of 1974. This death date may say October 24, 1883. (10) Marriage Index of Selected Areas of NY, 1639-1916 (FTM CD#401) - date/place. (11) Biographical History of the First Congressional District of New Jersey, v. 2, pp. 285 to 287 (The Williamstown Bodines) - date and place. (12) The Bodine Family by H. Keith Bodine, Nov. 20, 1950. A 26 page manuscript based on records from Louis F. Bodine and revised by Francis French Bodine - date and place. (13) 1850 Census, Cumberland Co., Bridgetown Twp., roll 446, p. 218 - age 26. (14) 1880 Census, Gloucester (Williamstown), NJ - age 56, NJ, NJ, NJ. Retired manufacturer. (15) The Woodbury "Constitution" of 23 Dec 1908 reported his death on 17 Dec 1908 in Williamstown. (16) DAR, v. 93 (see 92321). (17) The Bodine Family by H. Keith Bodine, Nov. 20, 1950. A 26 page manuscript based on records from Louis F. Bodine and revised by Francis French Bodine - March 26, 1845. The year is probably a mistake. (18) "Biographical, genealogical and descriptive history of the First Congressional District...," 1900, p. 286 says "In March, 1846, Mr. Bodine married Eliza E., a daughter of William and Ellen (Thompson) Corkery." (19) Biographical History of the First Congressional District of New Jersey, v. 2, pp. 302-303 - date and place. (20) New Jersey Mirror of 20 July 1854 - date and place. (21) Biographical History of the First Congressional District of New Jersey, v. 2, pp. 302-303 - date and place. The date says July 30, which must be a mistake based on the New Jersey Mirror article. Dave's Bodine Genealogy Website Email me with Revisions. Pictures welcome if under 100 KB (about 6x4). Click here to return to the Home Page Click here to email me Name Index