Husband: John A. Bodine
Born: Sep 7 1809 in prob near Hudson, Columbia Co., NY 1,2,3,4,5 Died: Apr 2 1887 in prob Long Island City, Queens, New York City, NY 6,7,8 Buried: Apr 5 1887 in Woodlawn Cemetery, Bronx, NY Father: Isaac (Isack) Bodine (1760 - 1837) Mother: Rachel Dubois (1768 - 1829) Notes
Wife: Mary ("Polly") Benjamin Married: Jun 13 1829 9
Born: Jan 26 1799 in Canaan, Columbia Co., NY 10 Died: May 8 1879 in Ravenswood, Long Island, Queens Co., NY 6,11,12 Father: William Smith Benjamin (1768 - 1844) Mother: Mary Juliana Beebe (1769 - 1832) Notes
F Child 1: Alpine Douglas Bodine Born: Apr 9 1830 in New York City, NY 2 Died: Nov 6 1867 in Pasquotank Co., NC Husband: Christopher Wilson Hollowell b. May 17 1821 d. Aug 4 1892 Married: Nov 20 1855 in Ravenswood, Long Island, Queens Co., NY 13
+ F Child 2: Eugenia Bodine Born: Apr 11 1831 in New York City, NY 2 Died: Nov 11 1888 in New York City, NY Husband: James Wallace Underhill b. Sep 9 1818 d. Dec 20 1876 Married: Oct 20 1852 in New York City, NY 14
F Child 3: Augusta Bodine Born: Mar 1 1834 in New York City, NY 2 Died: Jan 29 1891 in Manhattan, New York City, NY Buried: in Norfolk, VA Husband: James Adams Clarke Perry b. abt 1837 d. aft Jan 1891 Married: Jan 29 1861 in Ravenswood, Long Island, New York City, NY 15
+ M Child 4: Mordaunt Harold Bodine, Sr. Born: Aug 3 1836 in New York City, NY 2 Died: Jun 19 1920 in The Bronx, New York City, NY Wife: Carrie C. Chesterman b. abt 1845 d. Apr 7 1894 Married: Dec 25 1863 in New York City, NY 16 Wife: Caroline ("Carrie") Edwards b. Dec 1858 d. Jun 8 1915 Married: Apr 20 1894 in Manhattan, New York City, NY
F Child 5: Margaret Bodine Born: abt 1837 in New York Died: bef Jan 29 1861 Notes
Sources: (1) Dutch Reformed Church of New Paltz, Ulster County, Baptisms. In all instances, Isaac Bodine and Rachel DuBois were named as parents. There were no recorded sponsors: Peter, born 29 Sept. 1795; Maria, born 14 Oct 1796; Hiram, born 16 Feb 1799; Anne, born 27 April 1801; Ira, born 23 Sept. 1803; Isack, born 12 Dec 1806; John, born 7 Sept. 1809. (2) Mordaunt Harold Bodine, Sr. family Bible (NYGBR v. 108, 1977, p. 194) - date. (3) Tombstone in Woodlawn Cemetery, Bronx, NY - dates of Sept. 7, 1803 to April 2, 1887 as recorded by researchers from the Underhill Society. I believe the year is actually 1808 or 1809 based on the census info; so the researchers may have misread the birth year. (4) Death Notice, New York Herald of 5 April 1887. BODINE--On Saturday, April 2, John Bodine, in the 78th year of his age. If he was 78 at the time of his death, that would mean he was born about 1809. (5) 1880 Census, New York City (Manhattan), NY - age 70, NJ, NY, NY, retired grocer. 1880 Census (New York City) for his son Mordaunt lists both parents as born in NY. 1900 Census (Bronx, NY) for his son Mordaunt, lists both parents as born in NY. From New York Federal Census Records: 1860 (7 June) Newtown, Queens Co.: John BODNE 50 NY Merchant, Mary 50 NY, Margaret 23 NY, Augusta 25 NY. (6) Mordaunt Harold Bodine, Sr. family Bible (NYGBR v. 108, 1977, p. 194) - date. (7) Tombstone in Woodlawn Cemetery, Bronx, NY - dates of Sept. 7, 1803 to April 2, 1887 as recorded by researchers from the Underhill Society. (8) Death Notice, New York Herald of 5 April 1887. BODINE--On Saturday, April 2, John Bodine, in the 78th year of his age. (9) Mordaunt Harold Bodine, Sr. family Bible (NYGBR v. 108, 1977, p. 194) - date. (10) Tombstone in Woodlawn Cemetery, Bronx, NY - dates of June 23, 1799 to May 8, 1879 as recorded by researchers from the Underhill Society. A Benjamin web site has her birth date as Jan. 26, 1799 at Canaan. No source is given, but the site seems well researched. (11) Death Notice, New York Herald of 9 May 1879 - date and place. (12) Tombstone in Woodlawn Cemetery, Bronx, NY - dates of June 23, 1799 to May 8, 1879 as recorded by researchers from the Underhill Society. (13) Mordaunt Harold Bodine, Sr. family Bible (NYGBR v. 108, 1977, p. 194) - date. I did have Nov. 21. Maybe the Bible was misread. (14) Mordaunt Harold Bodine, Sr. family Bible (NYGBR v. 108, 1977, p. 194) - date. I did have Oct. 26. Maybe the Bible was misread. (15) Mordaunt Harold Bodine, Sr. family Bible (NYGBR v. 108, 1977, p. 194) - date. I did have Jan. 31. Maybe the Bible was misread. (16) Mordaunt Harold Bodine, Sr. family Bible (NYGBR v. 108, 1977, p. 194) - date. I did have Dec. 28. Maybe the Bible was misread. Dave's Bodine Genealogy Website Email me with Revisions. Pictures welcome if under 100 KB (about 6x4). Click here to return to the Home Page Click here to email me Name Index